International Institute for Education Policy Planning and Management (EPPM) started implementing new project – “Association with European Union Policy and Practice: Lifelong learning for education system sustainable development”.
The project will run from September 2019 through September 2020 and will focus on results of implementing Association Agreement responsibilities towards Lifelong education.
The goal of the project is to raise awareness of different target groups towards responsibilities taken by the state under Association Agreement in the field of education and human capital development and its expected benefits. The project envisages the development of mechanisms for civil society engagement in the implementation process.
Quality and relevance of the implementation of European Parliament recommendations for the alignment with European Policy and Practice in the field of education and training will be revealed and its impact on the development of education and economic sectors will be measured. Monitoring tools will be identified and participatory advocacy process conducted.
The project is supported by Open Society – Georgia Foundation (OSGF) and will reach target groups in Tbilisi, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kakheti, Samegrelo and Shida Kartli.